Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in Multiplex Cinema Limited ("MCL"). We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data).
Statement of practice
Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data
Personal data held in
Membership - During the member signup process, we ask you to provide personal information including your name, birthday, email address, contact/mobile phone number and signature for the purpose of processing your purchase orders and managing your account with us.

Credit Card information - When you purchase movie tickets and or other products on the MCL website or mobile phone app, we will require you to provide your personal information for processing your purchase orders. Such personal information may include name of credit card holder, credit card number and expiry date (if you choose to settle the payment via credit card), your name and mobile phone number (for us to give you a Booking Number if you choose to pay by PPS) as well as your email address (should you opt for QR code e-ticketing). These personal data collected are necessary for the payment of tickets or other products and the purpose directly related to ticketing enquiries. We will be unable to provide the specified services to you if we cannot obtain the required information from you.
Information collected when you visit MCL website
Use of cookies - When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available.

Statistics on visitors to this website - When you visit this website, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log). We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc.
Links to Other Websites / Media Platforms / Applications
MCL’s application or website may provide links to other websites/media platforms / applications which are not owned or controlled by us. Personal information and data from you may be collected on these other websites/media platforms/applications when you visit such websites/media platforms/applications and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink which grants access to another website/media platforms/applications, the protection of your’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites / media platforms / applications.
If you gain access to MCL’s application or website via your accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Google), you are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and your personal data which you have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by MCL and be used by the company and its authorized persons for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to you.
If you login through your online social network account, MCL will collect your email address associated with your social network account and store such email address in the system of the company as an unique identifier which will be combined with your other personal data collected by the company when you use services provided by MCL. You are deemed to have consented to MCL and its authorized personnel’s access and use of your personal data, subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is only applicable to MCL’s application or website. You are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to your personal information and data that may be exposed on websites / media platforms / applications that do not belong to MCL, and MCL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites / media platforms / applications. You are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites / media platforms / applications. For the avoidance of doubt, MCL assumes no responsibility or liability for your use of such other websites / media platforms / applications.
Protection measures
MCL takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.
Security
MCL are committed to safeguard the security of online payment performed and privacy of individuals in respect to personal data at our website. We will restrict access of personal data to relevant employees on “need-to-know” basis and ensure employees handle personal data properly. We strive to ensure that the personal data of our customers will be protected against unauthorized or incidental processing, erasure or other use.

All the transaction data are stored in an isolated computer with firewall. No one can access the data without authorization. On the other hand, all the website transactions are protected through the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) mechanisms. Payment details are encrypted under the SSL protocol and transmitted directly to the relevant bank for payment approval and settlement. In addition, physical security check through card swiping is required for ticketing transactions when collecting the tickets.
Retention
MCL maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data. The personal data we collected from you on membership will be retained for Basic Membership and Paid Membership services. Members may update personal information or unsubscribe from promotional emails online. If you would like to remove personal data from our Customer Database system, you can contact Customer Service Officer of MCL via email at contact_mcl@intercontinental.com.hk
Disclosure of personal data
We will not provide the personal data collected from you to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.
Data access and correction
You should make your data access request by writing to Customer Service Officer of MCL or email to contact_mcl@intercontinental.com.hk.
Enquiries
Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the Customer Service Officer via email at contact_mcl@intercontinental.com.hk or telephone number 24188841 during office hours, Mondays through Fridays (except public holidays).

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on January 2021.